Address:
 
 

  S.C. Criminal Justice Academy
  5400 Broad River Road
  Columbia, SC 29212-3540

 
 

Main Phone:

  (803) 896-7777

 

Director’s Office

   

Director

Hubert F. Harrell

(803) 896-7779

 

Deputy Director

Mike Lanier

(803) 896-7753  

Executive Assistant
Freedom of Information Contact

Jeanne Crump
   

(803) 896-7779
  

 

Chief General Counsel

Brandy Duncan

(803) 896-7414

 

Chief Financial Officer

Tom McQueen

(803) 896-8115

 
 
 

Executive Staff

   

Administrative Operations Manager

Lennie Hicks

(803) 896-7790

 

Training Operations Manager

John Yarborough

(803) 896-7860

 

Special Services
Public Information Officer
EEOC/Internal Affairs Manager

Florence McCants
 
 

(803) 896-8035
 
 

 
 

Basic (Mandated) Training

   

Basic Training Manager

Cliff Miller

(803) 896-3829

 

Basic Training Coordinator
(Students Affairs)

Jim Crosland
   

(803) 896-8346
  

 

Basic Jail

Roy Rogers

(803) 896-8354

 

Firearms/Driving Range

John McMahan

(803) 896-9612

 

Defensive Tactics

Jim Graham

(803) 896-7751

 

Police Science Telecommunications

Rita Yarborough
   

(803) 896-8353
  

 
 

Advanced Training

   

Advanced Training Manager

Wayne Harris

(803) 896-5129

CDV/Gang
Behavioral Science

Eric Brown

(803) 896-7786

 

Traffic Safety Program

Dale Smith

(803) 896-5556

 

Traffic Safety Assistant

Kelly Snider

(803) 896-7030

Technical Collision Investigation
Collision Reconstruction
CMV Collision Investigation
Pedestrian/Bike Collision Investigation

Phillip Darnell

(803) 896-7690

At-scene Collision Investigation
Motorcycle Collision Investigation

Mike Flitter

(803) 896-7718

RADAR/LIDAR

Don Rach

(803) 896-7012

DUI/SFST/DMT Lab
DRE/ARIDE

Michael Brantley

(803) 896-7791

 

Registration

   

Unit Manager

Jim Crosland

(803) 896-8346

 

Administrative Coordinator

Mary Brown

(803) 896-7800

 

Registration Supervisor

Mellissa Collins

(803) 896-9912

 

Administrative Coordinator

Maggie Corne

(803) 896-7836

 

Administrative Assistant

Tammy Hughes

(803) 896-7740

 

Administrative Assistant

Cathy McQueen

(803) 896-5178

 
 

Guest Instructor Scheduling

   

Administrative Assistant

Tammy Hughes

(803) 896-7740

 
 

Certification & Compliance

   

Manager

Jeff Finch

(803) 896-7805

 

Certification

Theresa Clark

(803) 896-7804

 

Certification

Michelle Miller

(803) 896-7801

 

Certification

Darlene Simmons

(803) 896-4399

 

Certification Compliance/
Employment Tracking

Donna Dowd
 

(803) 896-7802
 

 

Certification Compliance/
Employment Tracking

Katherine Gunter
 

(803) 896-7807
 

 

Certification Compliance/
Employment Tracking

Marie Pound
 

(803) 896-8768
 

 
 

Misconduct/Non-Compliance

   

Chief General Counsel

Brandy Duncan

(803) 896-7414

 

Program Administrator

Bette Kottmyer

(803) 896-8323

 
 

Instructional Standards and Support

   

Manager

Jennifer Tatum

(803) 896-7757

 

Reserve Officer Training

Kathy Danielsen

(803) 896-7843

 

Testing Coordinator

Donald Noe

(803) 896-7956

 
 

Media Support Unit

   

Media Unit Manager

Monica Yarborough

(803) 896-7729

 

Library Manager

Nina Brunet

(803) 896-8701

 

Studio Broadcast

Hal Volin

(803) 896-7846

 
 

Human Resources

   

HR Manager

Cheryl Beard

(803) 896-3827